Rate this phone
Tap stars for each category (1–10). One submission per email.
Lava Virat Curve Specifications
Also known as Lava Aura Curve
Lava
Released 2026, Sep 28
6 GB RAM · Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm)
- 184g, 8.6mm thickness
- Android 16, up to 2 major OS updates
- 128GB storage, no card slot
Views
Genze vs community
Genze and community ratings are both shown on a /10 scale. Genze is derived from internal model scores and price rules; community averages come from approved reviews (1–10 per category).
| Category | Genze /10 | Users /10 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10 | — |
| Display | 7.8 | — |
| Performance | 5.4 | — |
| Camera | 3.9 | — |
| Body | 5.6 | — |
| Gaming | 6.5 | — |
| Software | 4.4 | — |
| Connectivity | 7.2 | — |
| Sensors | 7.2 | — |
| Software updates | — | — |
| Clean software | — | — |
| Heating | — | — |
| Media | — | — |
Community columns fill in when reviews are approved.
Quick specifications
6.67"
1080x2400 pixels
50MP
1440p
6GB RAM
Dimensity 7100
6000mAh
45W
Score breakdown
From specs, price tier & release year
Community ratings
Real-world feedback from people who use this device
No approved reviews yet
Be the first to share how it feels in daily use — battery, gaming, heat, updates & value.
Use “Rate this phone” in the hero or here to submit yours.
Full specifications
|
Network
|
Technology | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 2G bands | GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 | |
| 3G bands | HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 | |
| 4G bands | 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41 | |
| 5G bands | 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA | |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
|
Launch
|
Announced | 2026, September 21 |
|---|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2026, September 28 |
|
Body
|
Dimensions | 162.3 x 73.5 x 8.6 mm (6.39 x 2.89 x 0.34 in) |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 184 g (6.49 oz) | |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM | |
| — | IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions Rear mini display |
|
Display
|
Type | AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1100 nits (peak) |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~90.0% screen-to-body ratio) | |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density) |
|
Platform
|
OS | Android 16, up to 2 major OS updates |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm) | |
| CPU | Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) | |
| GPU | Mali-G610 MC2 |
|
Memory
|
Card slot | No |
|---|---|---|
| Internal | 128GB 6GB RAM | |
| — | UFS 2.2 |
|
Main Camera
|
Single | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.8", PDAF |
|---|---|---|
| Features | LED flash, HDR, panorama | |
| Video | 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps |
|
Selfie camera
|
Single | 13 MP |
|---|---|---|
| Video | 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps |
|
Sound
|
Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | No |
|
Comms
|
WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band |
|---|---|---|
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE | |
| Positioning | GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS | |
| NFC | No | |
| Infrared port | Yes | |
| Radio | Unspecified | |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2, OTG |
|
Features
|
Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
|---|
|
Battery
|
Type | Li-Po 6000 mAh |
|---|---|---|
| Charging | 45W wired, 50% in 19 min, 100% in 92 min |
|
Misc
|
Colors | Heritage Indigo, Makrana Ivory, Ellora Slate |
|---|---|---|
| Price | About 180 EUR |
Lava Virat Curve official images
Frequently asked questions
Is Lava Virat Curve worth buying in 2026?
Lava Virat Curve is worth considering if its strengths match your priorities. Genze scores it 6.4/10 for its class. Read owner reviews and compare alternatives before you buy.
Is Lava Virat Curve good for gaming?
Lava Virat Curve scores 65/100 on our gaming index (chipset, display smoothness, and thermals). Casual and mid-tier titles usually run well; for competitive esports, compare frame stability and heating against phones in the same price band.
What is the battery capacity of Lava Virat Curve?
Lava Virat Curve has a 6,000 mAh battery. Real-world endurance depends on chipset efficiency, display, and usage.
What display size does Lava Virat Curve have?
Lava Virat Curve features a 6.67-inch display. See the Display section for resolution, refresh rate, and panel details.
Is Lava Virat Curve water resistant?
Lava Virat Curve is rated IP64. Always follow manufacturer guidance for liquids and dust exposure.
How much RAM does Lava Virat Curve have?
Lava Virat Curve is available with 6 GB RAM variants. Storage options are listed in the Memory section.
What is the Genze score for Lava Virat Curve?
Genze rates Lava Virat Curve 6.4/10 based on performance, display, camera, battery, body build, and value versus phones in the same price tier.
Where do these specifications come from?
Specifications are compiled from official manufacturer and carrier sources, reviewed by our editors where possible, and enriched with Genze scores and community feedback. GenzeRank is not responsible for errors or omissions. Regional variants, firmware updates, and retailer listings may differ from what is shown here—always confirm critical details on the official product page before you buy.
Owner reviews
Owner reviews
Sorted by newest. Helpful votes from signed-in readers.
Log in to mark reviews helpful or delete your review.
No approved reviews yet. Be the first to rate this device.