Loading… GenzeRank is loading

Menu

vivo S2 phone review — specs and Genze score

vivo S2 Specifications

Vivo

Released 2026, Aug 11

8 GB RAM · Mediatek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (4 nm)

  • 197g or 199g, 8mm thickness
  • Android 16, up to 3 major OS updates
  • 128GB/256GB storage, no card slot

Views

Genze vs community

Genze and community ratings are both shown on a /10 scale. Genze is derived from internal model scores and price rules; community averages come from approved reviews (1–10 per category).

Category Genze /10 Users /10
Battery 10 —
Display 7.9 —
Performance 6.1 —
Camera 4.5 —
Body 6 —
Gaming 6.9 —
Software 4.4 —
Connectivity 7.2 —
Sensors 7.2 —
Software updates — —
Clean software — —
Heating — —
Media — —
Genze total: 6.8/10

Community columns fill in when reviews are approved.

Quick specifications

6.83"

1260x2800 pixels

50MP

2160p

8GB RAM

Dimensity 7360 Turbo

7050mAh

44W

Score breakdown

From specs, price tier & release year

6.8 /10
Performance 6.1/10
Battery 10/10
Display 7.9/10
Camera 4.5/10
Body 6/10
Gaming 6.9/10
Software 4.4/10
Connectivity 7.2/10
Sensors 7.2/10
4 nm 2.50 GHz BT 5.4 2026

Community ratings

Real-world feedback from people who use this device

No approved reviews yet

Be the first to share how it feels in daily use — battery, gaming, heat, updates & value.

Use “Rate this phone” in the hero or here to submit yours.

Full specifications

Technology GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
2G bands GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands 1, 3, 5, 8, 19, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 48, 66
5G bands 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Speed HSPA, LTE, 5G
Announced 2026, August 06
Status Available. Released 2026, August 11
Dimensions 164.4 x 75.3 x 8 mm (6.47 x 2.96 x 0.31 in)
Weight 197 g or 199 g (6.95 oz)
Build Glass front, plastic frame, plastic back
SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
— IP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

MIL-STD-810H compliant*

* does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Drop resistant up to 1m
Type AMOLED, 120Hz, 3000 nits (peak)
Size 6.83 inches, 113.1 cm2 (~91.4% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution 1260 x 2800 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~449 ppi density)
OS Android 16, up to 3 major OS updates, OriginOS 6
Chipset Mediatek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (4 nm)
CPU Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU Mali-G615 MC2
Card slot No
Internal 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM
— UFS 3.1
Dual 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.93", PDAF

Auxiliary lens
Features LED flash, HDR, panorama
Video 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS
Single 32 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Video 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Loudspeaker Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5mm jack No
WLAN Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE
Positioning GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
NFC No
Radio No
USB USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Sensors Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Type Li-Ion 7050 mAh
Charging 44W wired

Reverse wired

Bypass charging
Colors Sapphire Blue, Regal Bronze, Silk White
Models V2576
Price ₹ 35,128

vivo S2 official images

Frequently asked questions

Is vivo S2 worth buying in 2026?

vivo S2 is worth considering if its strengths match your priorities. Genze scores it 6.8/10 for its class. Read owner reviews and compare alternatives before you buy.

Is vivo S2 good for gaming?

vivo S2 scores 69/100 on our gaming index (chipset, display smoothness, and thermals). Casual and mid-tier titles usually run well; for competitive esports, compare frame stability and heating against phones in the same price band.

What is the battery capacity of vivo S2?

vivo S2 has a 7,050 mAh battery. Real-world endurance depends on chipset efficiency, display, and usage.

What display size does vivo S2 have?

vivo S2 features a 6.83-inch display. See the Display section for resolution, refresh rate, and panel details.

Is vivo S2 water resistant?

vivo S2 is rated IP69. Always follow manufacturer guidance for liquids and dust exposure.

How much RAM does vivo S2 have?

vivo S2 is available with 8 GB RAM variants. Storage options are listed in the Memory section.

What is the Genze score for vivo S2?

Genze rates vivo S2 6.8/10 based on performance, display, camera, battery, body build, and value versus phones in the same price tier.

Where do these specifications come from?

Specifications are compiled from official manufacturer and carrier sources, reviewed by our editors where possible, and enriched with Genze scores and community feedback. GenzeRank is not responsible for errors or omissions. Regional variants, firmware updates, and retailer listings may differ from what is shown here—always confirm critical details on the official product page before you buy.

Owner reviews

Owner reviews

Sorted by newest. Helpful votes from signed-in readers.

Write a review (1–10 per category)

Tap stars for each category (1–10). One rating per email for this phone.

Battery

Gaming

Camera

Display

Performance

Heating

Media

Software updates

Clean software (no ads)

Value

Log in to mark reviews helpful or delete your review.

No approved reviews yet. Be the first to rate this device.

Questions about SEO, PPC or your growth strategy?



We notice you may be using an ad blocker. GenzeRank is free thanks to support from ads—please consider adding us to your allow list. All tools and content stay fully available.