Rate this phone
Tap stars for each category (1–10). One submission per email.
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Specifications
Also known as Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G Not to be confused with Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro for China
Xiaomi
Released 2026, Aug 28
6 / 8 / 12 GB RAM · Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 223g, 8.6mm thickness
- Android 16, HyperOS 3
- 128GB/256GB/512GB storage, no card slot
Views
Genze vs community
Genze and community ratings are both shown on a /10 scale. Genze is derived from internal model scores and price rules; community averages come from approved reviews (1–10 per category).
| Category | Genze /10 | Users /10 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10 | — |
| Display | 7.9 | — |
| Performance | 7.4 | — |
| Camera | 6.5 | — |
| Body | 6.3 | — |
| Gaming | 7.6 | — |
| Software | 4.4 | — |
| Connectivity | 5.6 | — |
| Sensors | 7.2 | — |
| Software updates | — | — |
| Clean software | — | — |
| Heating | — | — |
| Media | — | — |
Community columns fill in when reviews are approved.
Quick specifications
6.83"
1280x2772 pixels
50MP
1080p
6-12GB RAM
Snapdragon 6s Gen 4
8340mAh
67W
Score breakdown
From specs, price tier & release year
Community ratings
Real-world feedback from people who use this device
No approved reviews yet
Be the first to share how it feels in daily use — battery, gaming, heat, updates & value.
Use “Rate this phone” in the hero or here to submit yours.
Full specifications
|
Network
|
Technology | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 2G bands | GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 | |
| 3G bands | HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - International | |
| — | HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - India | |
| 4G bands | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66 - International | |
| — | 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41 - India | |
| 5G bands | 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA - International | |
| — | 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 78 SA/NSA - India | |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
|
Launch
|
Announced | 2026, August 27 |
|---|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2026, August 28 |
|
Body
|
Dimensions | 163.5 x 78.3 x 8.6 mm (6.44 x 3.08 x 0.34 in) |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 223 g (7.87 oz) | |
| Build | Glass front (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), plastic back, plastic frame | |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time) | |
| — | IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) - ROW IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) - EU only Manufacturer-rated water-resistance (up to 2m for 72 hours) Drop resistant up to 3m |
|
Display
|
Type | AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, 1060 nits (typ), 1800 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak) |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 6.83 inches, 114.5 cm2 (~89.5% screen-to-body ratio) | |
| Resolution | 1280 x 2772 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~447 ppi density) | |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
|
Platform
|
OS | Android 16, HyperOS 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm) | |
| CPU | Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) | |
| GPU | Adreno 710 |
|
Memory
|
Card slot | No |
|---|---|---|
| Internal | 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM | |
| — | UFS 2.2 - 128GB only UFS 3.1 |
|
Main Camera
|
Dual | 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | LED flash, HDR, panorama | |
| Video | 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS |
|
Selfie camera
|
Single | 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1.0µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | HDR, panorama | |
| Video | 1080p@30fps |
|
Sound
|
Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos) |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | No | |
| — | 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio |
|
Comms
|
WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct |
|---|---|---|
| Bluetooth | 5.1, A2DP, LE | |
| Positioning | GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDS (B1I+B1c) | |
| NFC | Yes (market/region dependent) | |
| Infrared port | Yes | |
| Radio | No | |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0, OTG |
|
Features
|
Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (ultrasonic) |
|---|
|
Battery
|
Type | Si/C Li-Ion 8340 mAh - version 1 Si/C Li-Ion 9000 mAh - version 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Charging | 67W wired, PD3.0, 50% in 34 min 22.5W reverse wired |
|
Misc
|
Colors | Sky Blue, Black, Satin Orange, Purple |
|---|---|---|
| Models | 2607DRA18G | |
| Price | € 398.00 / £ 369.00 |
|
Our Tests
|
Battery | Active use score 17:32h |
|---|
|
EU LABEL
|
Energy | Class B |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 72:01h endurance, 1000 cycles | |
| Free fall | Class A (270 falls) | |
| Repairability | Class C |
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro official images
Frequently asked questions
Is Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro worth buying in 2026?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro is worth considering if its strengths match your priorities. Genze scores it 7.3/10 for its class. Read owner reviews and compare alternatives before you buy.
Is Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro good for gaming?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro scores 76/100 on our gaming index (chipset, display smoothness, and thermals). Casual and mid-tier titles usually run well; for competitive esports, compare frame stability and heating against phones in the same price band.
What is the battery capacity of Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro has a 8,340 mAh battery. Real-world endurance depends on chipset efficiency, display, and usage.
What display size does Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro have?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro features a 6.83-inch display. See the Display section for resolution, refresh rate, and panel details.
Is Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro water resistant?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro is rated IP69. Always follow manufacturer guidance for liquids and dust exposure.
How much RAM does Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro have?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro is available with 6 / 8 / 12 GB RAM variants. Storage options are listed in the Memory section.
What is the Genze score for Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro?
Genze rates Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 7.3/10 based on performance, display, camera, battery, body build, and value versus phones in the same price tier.
Where do these specifications come from?
Specifications are compiled from official manufacturer and carrier sources, reviewed by our editors where possible, and enriched with Genze scores and community feedback. GenzeRank is not responsible for errors or omissions. Regional variants, firmware updates, and retailer listings may differ from what is shown here—always confirm critical details on the official product page before you buy.
Owner reviews
Owner reviews
Sorted by newest. Helpful votes from signed-in readers.
Log in to mark reviews helpful or delete your review.
No approved reviews yet. Be the first to rate this device.