Rate this phone
Tap stars for each category (1–10). One submission per email.
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra Specifications
Xiaomi
Released 2026, Sep 1
12 / 16 GB RAM · Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm)
- 235g, 8.7mm thickness
- Android 16, up to 4 major OS updates
- 256GB/512GB/1TB storage, no card slot
Views
Genze vs community
Genze and community ratings are both shown on a /10 scale. Genze is derived from internal model scores and price rules; community averages come from approved reviews (1–10 per category).
| Category | Genze /10 | Users /10 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10 | — |
| Display | 9.3 | — |
| Performance | 8.8 | — |
| Camera | 8.2 | — |
| Body | 6.7 | — |
| Gaming | 9 | — |
| Software | 4.4 | — |
| Connectivity | 9.4 | — |
| Sensors | 7.2 | — |
| Software updates | — | — |
| Clean software | — | — |
| Heating | — | — |
| Media | — | — |
Community columns fill in when reviews are approved.
Quick specifications
6.9"
1200x2608 pixels
200MP
4320p
12/16GB RAM
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
8050mAh
100W50W
Score breakdown
From specs, price tier & release year
Community ratings
Real-world feedback from people who use this device
No approved reviews yet
Be the first to share how it feels in daily use — battery, gaming, heat, updates & value.
Use “Rate this phone” in the hero or here to submit yours.
Full specifications
|
Network
|
Technology | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 2G bands | GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 | |
| 3G bands | HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 | |
| 4G bands | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66 | |
| 5G bands | 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA | |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
|
Launch
|
Announced | 2026, September 01 |
|---|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2026, September 01 |
|
Body
|
Dimensions | 163.5 x 77.9 x 8.7 mm (6.44 x 3.07 x 0.34 in) |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 235 g (8.29 oz) | |
| Build | Glass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), aluminum frame, glass-fiber reinforced plastic back | |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time) | |
| — | IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) |
|
Display
|
Type | AMOLED, 68B colors, 185Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 850 nits (typ), 2200 nits (HBM), 4500 nits (peak) |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 6.9 inches, 116.6 cm2 (~91.6% screen-to-body ratio) | |
| Resolution | 1200 x 2608 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~416 ppi density) | |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | |
| — | 10000 nits (peak) in HDR videos only |
|
Platform
|
OS | Android 16, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) | |
| CPU | Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M) | |
| GPU | Adreno 840 |
|
Memory
|
Card slot | No |
|---|---|---|
| Internal | 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM | |
| — | UFS 4.1 |
|
Main Camera
|
Triple | 200 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/3.0, 114mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 5x optical zoom 50 MP, f/2.4, 17mm, 102˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | Color spectrum sensor, LED flash, HDR, panorama | |
| Video | 8K@30fps, 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960/1920fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+ |
|
Selfie camera
|
Single | 32 MP, f/2.2, 22mm (wide), 1/3.4", 0.61µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | HDR | |
| Video | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps |
|
Sound
|
Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos) |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | No | |
| — | Tuned by Bose Bose 2.1 stereo sound system with a woofer 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio |
|
Comms
|
WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct |
|---|---|---|
| Bluetooth | 6.0, A2DP, LE, AptX HD, AptX Adaptive, LHDC 5.0, ASHA, MIHC, Auracast | |
| Positioning | GPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASS | |
| NFC | Yes (market/region dependent) | |
| Infrared port | Yes | |
| Radio | No | |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2, OTG, video output |
|
Features
|
Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass |
|---|
|
Battery
|
Type | Si/C Li-Ion 8050 mAh |
|---|---|---|
| Charging | 100W wired, PD3.0, QC3+, 100W PPS, 100% in 50 min 50W wireless, 50% in 37 min 27W reverse wired 22.5W reverse wireless |
|
Misc
|
Colors | Black, Dark Cherry |
|---|---|---|
| Models | 26077PC53G | |
| Price | € 779.90 / £ 1,029.00 |
|
Our Tests
|
Performance | GeekBench: 10500 (v6) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 1283 nits max brightness (measured) | |
| Loudspeaker | -26.1 LUFS (Good) | |
| Battery | Active use score 24:35h |
|
EU LABEL
|
Energy | Class A |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 80:44h endurance, 1000 cycles | |
| Free fall | Class C (90 falls) | |
| Repairability | Class C |
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra official images
Frequently asked questions
Is Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra worth buying in 2026?
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra is worth considering if its strengths match your priorities. Genze scores it 8.4/10 for its class. Read owner reviews and compare alternatives before you buy.
Is Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra good for gaming?
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra scores 90/100 on our gaming index (chipset, display smoothness, and thermals). Casual and mid-tier titles usually run well; for competitive esports, compare frame stability and heating against phones in the same price band.
What is the battery capacity of Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra?
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra has a 8,050 mAh battery. Real-world endurance depends on chipset efficiency, display, and usage.
What display size does Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra have?
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra features a 6.90-inch display. See the Display section for resolution, refresh rate, and panel details.
Is Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra water resistant?
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra is rated IP68. Always follow manufacturer guidance for liquids and dust exposure.
How much RAM does Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra have?
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra is available with 12 / 16 GB RAM variants. Storage options are listed in the Memory section.
What is the Genze score for Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra?
Genze rates Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra 8.4/10 based on performance, display, camera, battery, body build, and value versus phones in the same price tier.
Where do these specifications come from?
Specifications are compiled from official manufacturer and carrier sources, reviewed by our editors where possible, and enriched with Genze scores and community feedback. GenzeRank is not responsible for errors or omissions. Regional variants, firmware updates, and retailer listings may differ from what is shown here—always confirm critical details on the official product page before you buy.
Owner reviews
Owner reviews
Sorted by newest. Helpful votes from signed-in readers.
Log in to mark reviews helpful or delete your review.
No approved reviews yet. Be the first to rate this device.