Loading… GenzeRank is loading

Menu

Tecno Pova 8 phone review — specs and Genze score

Tecno Pova 8 Specifications

Also known as Tecno Pova 8 5G

Tecno

Released 2026, Jul 1

6 / 8 GB RAM · Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm)

  • 225g, 8.8mm thickness
  • Android 16, HIOS 16
  • 128GB/256GB storage, microSDXC

Views

Genze vs community

Genze and community ratings are both shown on a /10 scale. Genze is derived from internal model scores and price rules; community averages come from approved reviews (1–10 per category).

Category Genze /10 Users /10
Battery 10 —
Display 6.5 —
Performance 6.1 —
Camera 3.6 —
Body 5.6 —
Gaming 6.3 —
Software 4.4 —
Connectivity 7.2 —
Sensors 7.2 —
Software updates — —
Clean software — —
Heating — —
Media — —
Genze total: 6.3/10

Community columns fill in when reviews are approved.

Quick specifications

6.76"

1080x2344 pixels

50MP

1440p

6/8GB RAM

Dimensity 7100

8000mAh

45W

Score breakdown

From specs, price tier & release year

6.3 /10
Performance 6.1/10
Battery 10/10
Display 6.5/10
Camera 3.6/10
Body 5.6/10
Gaming 6.3/10
Software 4.4/10
Connectivity 7.2/10
Sensors 7.2/10
6 nm 2.40 GHz BT 5.4 2026

Community ratings

Real-world feedback from people who use this device

No approved reviews yet

Be the first to share how it feels in daily use — battery, gaming, heat, updates & value.

Use “Rate this phone” in the hero or here to submit yours.

Full specifications

Technology GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
2G bands GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands LTE
5G bands SA/NSA
Speed HSPA, LTE, 5G
Announced 2026, June 11
Status Available. Released 2026, July 01
Dimensions 165.7 x 78.5 x 8.8 mm (6.52 x 3.09 x 0.35 in)
Weight 225 g (7.94 oz)
Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame
SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
— IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Round matrix display (on the back)

MIL-STD-810H compliant*

* does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions
Type IPS LCD, 144Hz
Size 6.76 inches, 112.6 cm2 (~86.6% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution 1080 x 2344 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~381 ppi density)
OS Android 16, HIOS 16
Chipset Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm)
CPU Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU Mali-G610 MC2
Card slot microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot) - India model only
Internal 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM
— UFS 2.2
Dual 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF

Auxiliary lens
Features Dual-LED flash
Video 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps
Single 13 MP, f/2.2, 24mm (wide), 1/3.06", 1.12µm
Video 1440p@30fps, 1080p@60fps
Loudspeaker Yes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5mm jack No
WLAN Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE
Positioning GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
NFC Yes
Infrared port Yes
Radio FM radio, recording
USB USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Sensors Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Type 8000 mAh
Charging 45W wired, 50% in 35 min

10W reverse wired
Colors Arc White, Graphite Black, Helios Orange, Echo Green, Bit White (India), Terminal Green (India)
Models LK6
Price About 270 EUR
Performance AnTuTu: 666199 (v10), 811323 (v11)

GeekBench: 2914 (v6)

3DMark: 695 (Wild Life Extreme)
Display 991 nits max brightness (measured)
Loudspeaker -27.8 LUFS (Good)
Battery Active use score 17:17h

Tecno Pova 8 official images

Frequently asked questions

Is Tecno Pova 8 worth buying in 2026?

Tecno Pova 8 is worth considering if its strengths match your priorities. Genze scores it 6.3/10 for its class. Read owner reviews and compare alternatives before you buy.

Is Tecno Pova 8 good for gaming?

Tecno Pova 8 scores 63/100 on our gaming index (chipset, display smoothness, and thermals). Casual and mid-tier titles usually run well; for competitive esports, compare frame stability and heating against phones in the same price band.

What is the battery capacity of Tecno Pova 8?

Tecno Pova 8 has a 8,000 mAh battery. Real-world endurance depends on chipset efficiency, display, and usage.

What display size does Tecno Pova 8 have?

Tecno Pova 8 features a 6.76-inch display. See the Display section for resolution, refresh rate, and panel details.

Is Tecno Pova 8 water resistant?

Tecno Pova 8 is rated IP64. Always follow manufacturer guidance for liquids and dust exposure.

How much RAM does Tecno Pova 8 have?

Tecno Pova 8 is available with 6 / 8 GB RAM variants. Storage options are listed in the Memory section.

What is the Genze score for Tecno Pova 8?

Genze rates Tecno Pova 8 6.3/10 based on performance, display, camera, battery, body build, and value versus phones in the same price tier.

Where do these specifications come from?

Specifications are compiled from official manufacturer and carrier sources, reviewed by our editors where possible, and enriched with Genze scores and community feedback. GenzeRank is not responsible for errors or omissions. Regional variants, firmware updates, and retailer listings may differ from what is shown here—always confirm critical details on the official product page before you buy.

Owner reviews

Owner reviews

Sorted by newest. Helpful votes from signed-in readers.

Write a review (1–10 per category)

Tap stars for each category (1–10). One rating per email for this phone.

Battery

Gaming

Camera

Display

Performance

Heating

Media

Software updates

Clean software (no ads)

Value

Log in to mark reviews helpful or delete your review.

No approved reviews yet. Be the first to rate this device.

Questions about SEO, PPC or your growth strategy?



We notice you may be using an ad blocker. GenzeRank is free thanks to support from ads—please consider adding us to your allow list. All tools and content stay fully available.