Rate this phone
Tap stars for each category (1–10). One submission per email.
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate Specifications
Also known as Huawei Mate XT2 Ultimate Design, Huawei Mate XT2 Extraordinary Master
Huawei
Released 2026, Oct 28
16 GB RAM · Kirin 9050 Pro
- 299g, 4mm thickness
- HarmonyOS 7.0
- 256GB/512GB/1TB storage, no card slot
Views
Genze vs community
Genze and community ratings are both shown on a /10 scale. Genze is derived from internal model scores and price rules; community averages come from approved reviews (1–10 per category).
| Category | Genze /10 | Users /10 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10 | — |
| Display | 8.1 | — |
| Performance | 7.1 | — |
| Camera | 8.4 | — |
| Body | 5.4 | — |
| Gaming | 7.6 | — |
| Software | 4.4 | — |
| Connectivity | 9.4 | — |
| Sensors | 7.2 | — |
| Software updates | — | — |
| Clean software | — | — |
| Heating | — | — |
| Media | — | — |
Community columns fill in when reviews are approved.
Quick specifications
10.2"
2232x3184 pixels
50MP
2160p
16GB RAM
Kirin 9050 Pro
5600mAh
66W50W
Score breakdown
From specs, price tier & release year
Community ratings
Real-world feedback from people who use this device
No approved reviews yet
Be the first to share how it feels in daily use — battery, gaming, heat, updates & value.
Use “Rate this phone” in the hero or here to submit yours.
Full specifications
|
Network
|
Technology | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 2G bands | GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 | |
| 3G bands | HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 | |
| 4G bands | LTE | |
| 5G bands | SA/NSA | |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
|
Launch
|
Announced | 2026, September 07 |
|---|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2026, October 31 |
|
Body
|
Dimensions | Unfolded: 157.2 x 219.2 x 3.5-4.0 mm Folded: 157.2 x 77 x 12.3 mm |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 299 g (10.55 oz) | |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM | |
| — | Stylus support IP58/IP59 dust protected and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1m for 30 min) |
|
Display
|
Type | Tri-foldable LTPO OLED, 1B colors, 90Hz, 1440Hz PWM |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 10.2 inches, 315.5 cm2 (~91.6% screen-to-body ratio) | |
| Resolution | 2232 x 3184 pixels (~381 ppi density) | |
| — | Privacy Display (optional) External display: LTPO OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1440Hz PWM, Xuanwu Kunlun glass 6.5 inches, 1140 x 2442 pixels, 412 ppi |
|
Platform
|
OS | HarmonyOS 7.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Kirin 9050 Pro |
|
Memory
|
Card slot | No |
|---|---|---|
| Internal | 256GB 16GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM |
|
Main Camera
|
Triple | 50 MP, f/1.5-f/4.0, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.2, 81mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom 40 MP, f/2.2, 13mm (ultrawide), PDAF |
|---|---|---|
| Features | Laser AF, color spectrum sensor, LED flash, panorama, HDR | |
| Video | 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS, OIS, HDR Vivid |
|
Selfie camera
|
Single | 8 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1/3.6", 1.22µm External display: 8 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1/3.6", 1.22µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | HDR | |
| Video | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, HDR Vivid |
|
Sound
|
Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | No |
|
Comms
|
WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band |
|---|---|---|
| Bluetooth | 6.0, A2DP, LE, L2HC | |
| Positioning | GPS (L1+L5), GLONASS (L1), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a+B2b), GALILEO (E1+E5a+E5b), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC | |
| NFC | Yes | |
| Infrared port | Yes | |
| Radio | No | |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1, DisplayPort 1.2, OTG |
|
Features
|
Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, altimeter |
|---|---|---|
| — | BDS Satellite Calling and Messaging - China only |
|
Battery
|
Type | Si/C Li-Ion 5600 mAh |
|---|---|---|
| Charging | 66W wired 50W wireless 7.5W reverse wireless 5W reverse wired |
|
Misc
|
Colors | Black, Black/Purple, White |
|---|---|---|
| Models | LAP-AL10 | |
| Price | About 2570 EUR (price in China) |
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate official images
Frequently asked questions
Is Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate worth buying in 2026?
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate is worth considering if its strengths match your priorities. Genze scores it 7.6/10 for its class. Read owner reviews and compare alternatives before you buy.
Is Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate good for gaming?
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate scores 76/100 on our gaming index (chipset, display smoothness, and thermals). Casual and mid-tier titles usually run well; for competitive esports, compare frame stability and heating against phones in the same price band.
What is the battery capacity of Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate?
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate has a 5,600 mAh battery. Real-world endurance depends on chipset efficiency, display, and usage.
What display size does Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate have?
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate features a 10.20-inch display. See the Display section for resolution, refresh rate, and panel details.
Is Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate water resistant?
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate is rated IP59. Always follow manufacturer guidance for liquids and dust exposure.
How much RAM does Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate have?
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate is available with 16 GB RAM variants. Storage options are listed in the Memory section.
What is the Genze score for Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate?
Genze rates Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate 7.6/10 based on performance, display, camera, battery, body build, and value versus phones in the same price tier.
Where do these specifications come from?
Specifications are compiled from official manufacturer and carrier sources, reviewed by our editors where possible, and enriched with Genze scores and community feedback. GenzeRank is not responsible for errors or omissions. Regional variants, firmware updates, and retailer listings may differ from what is shown here—always confirm critical details on the official product page before you buy.
Owner reviews
Owner reviews
Sorted by newest. Helpful votes from signed-in readers.
Log in to mark reviews helpful or delete your review.
No approved reviews yet. Be the first to rate this device.